The student news site of Jerome High School

The Roaring Times

FFA at State

Jerome FFA after the awards ceremony - Photo courtesy of Nicole Lebsack

Jerome FFA after the awards ceremony - Photo courtesy of Nicole Lebsack

Adri Larsen

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






MOSCOW – During the first week of June, Jerome competed at the State Career Development Events (CDE’s)  at the University of Idaho against chapters from across the state.

The Livestock Evaluation CDE is comprised of several classes of beef, sheep, and pigs that students place based off of wanted characteristics.  Competitors also had two oral reasons classes in which they explain their logic for placing the class as they did.

The Livestock Evaluation team placed 39th in the State, with competitors Jessika Fetterly, Maddie Johnson, and ShaeLee Scarrow.

The Forestry CDE contains six categories: timber cruising (determining how much wood can be harvested from a standing tree), log scaling (determining how much wood can be harvested from a fallen tree), compass and pacing, map reading, tool and tree identification.

The Forestry team placed fourth overall, with Kaitlin Mirkin placing 1st individually and receiving a $1,000 scholarship to attend the University of Idaho.  Maddie Johnson and ShaeLee Scarrow also competed on the team.

In the Food Science and Technology CDE, competitors took a basic-knowledge test, identified aromas, developed a new food product and a plan of marketing, identified solvable issues from customer complaint letters, and differentiated between food products.

The Food Science and Technology team placed sixth in the State.  Annabelle Day placed 10th individually, Adri Larsen 20th, Alyssa Hansten 21st, and Jessika Fetterly 29th.

Comprised of six “mini competitions” – residential electricity, copper pipe, tool identification, and small engines, arc and gas welding – the Agricultural Technology & Mechanical Systems CDE is one of the most hands-on CDE’s available.

With a one man team, Jerome placed 32nd in the Agricultural Technology & Mechanical Systems, beating out several other teams.  Cody Jackson placed seventh in Electrical and 16th in Arc Welding.

Six categories make up the Agronomy CDE: weed and seed identification, seed sifting (identifying foreign objects and seeds in cereal grains or clover seeds), fertilizer equations, two judging classes of alfalfa, and identifying diseases, pests, and deficiencies.

The Agronomy team placed fifth, with Adri Larsen placing fifth individually, receiving a $500 scholarship to attend the University of Idaho.  Annabelle Day placed 17th, Cody Jackson 18th, and Alyssa Hansten 25th.

In the Dairy Cattle Handlers Activity, members show a cow while judges assess skills such as animal control, attention to detail in setting the animal up, and the ability to accentuate animal strengths and distract from weaknesses.

Kaitlin Mirkin placed 3rd in a four-way tie, and Cody Jackson placed 4th in a three-way tie.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Navigate Right
Navigate Left
  • FFA at State

    Club Corner

    Ortiz-Vega Fundraiser

  • FFA at State

    Club Corner

    NHS Tutoring

  • FFA at State

    Club Corner

    French Trip Fundraiser

  • FFA at State

    Club Corner

    LIA: Expanding Their Impact

  • FFA at State

    Club Corner

    First FFA Competition of the Year

  • FFA at State

    Club Corner

    FFA State Leadership Conference

  • FFA at State

    Club Corner

    Speech State Champions

  • FFA at State

    Club Corner

    HOSA: State Results

  • FFA at State

    Club Corner

    Jerome Speech Smack Down

  • FFA at State

    Club Corner

    Horse Evaluation CDE

The student news site of Jerome High School
FFA at State